Who is at Fault for a Chain Reaction Collision on Alabama I-65?
[…] Mrs. Miller testified that her vehicle was not in danger of colliding with Mr. Miller’s vehicle before Williams struck her from behind. Mrs. Miller suffered injury and sued both Williams and Cleckler for negligence.

Madison County: Debating Causation

In this real-life example, assuming that Mr. and Mrs. Miller were driving properly, there are two possible guilty parties: Cleckler and Williams. Normally, Williams would be liable because the law requires him to keep a safe distance behind the vehicle in front of him.

Section 32-5A-89(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. Except when overtaking and passing another vehicle, the driver of a vehicle shall leave a distance of at least 20 feet for each 10 miles per hour of speed between the vehicle that he is driving and the vehicle that he is following.”

Clearly, Williams did not follow the law and, as such, breached his duty of care.